Marriages of 20 years or longer are the most likely to result in permanent awards of alimony, but the rule of thumb for most spousal support payments is a duration of 50% of the length of the marriage. A 10-year marriage may thus result in five years of support payments, but nothing is cast in legal stone.
Payments can be made bi-monthly or monthly at a set amount, or a lump sum payment may be ordered. A combination of lump-sum and periodic payments may also be ordered by the court.
The courts use a long list of factors found in Virginia Code Section 20-107.1, which states: “The court, in determining whether to award support and maintenance for a spouse, shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery and any other ground for divorce….” In other words, if the spouse requesting alimony has committed adultery, that can be grounds for denial of support.
Absent adultery as a factor, the code then lists 13 considerations for determining an award of spousal support. Among other factors, the list includes: